This 22nd section of St Ninian’s way starts at Troon Old Parish Church . Go South along West Portland Street to the coast and pick up the Ayrshire Coastal Path (ACP) after 100 m. Proceed west to the point (2km) and then back East along the marina to Barassie Sands (4 km) . Turn East off ACP onto marked track . Pass under two railway bridges (400m), then under A68 (1.3km). Rejoin ACP and proceed to bridge back over the A78 (2.5km). Follow ACP past the Gailes Marsh Nature Reserve (1km) towards Irvine and track junction (2km) , veer right (North along track until it rejoins ACP (1 km) . Continue through Irvine past the Scottish Maritime Museum and underneath the railway(1km)) and across footbridge over the River Irvine (500 m). Then proceed North along ACP and cross the river Garnock (3 km) and through the tunnel under the A78 . Continue along ACP path beside the Garnock into Kilwinning and arrive at the ruins of the old abbey (2 km). A detailed route description with grid references is available on the Whithorn website below.
Flattish but with great variation.
Also part of the Whithorn Way - http://www.whithornway.org . courtesy of the WWSG where a detailed route description with grid references is available.
For a map overview of Part 1 and Part 2 of St Ninian’s Way please go to https://www.bikemap.net/en/route/3548129-st-ninians-way-carlisle-to-st-andrews-part-1-carlisle-to-whithorn/
https://www.bikemap.net/en/route/3595932-st-ninians-way-carlisle-to-st-andrews-part-2-whithorn-to-south-queensferry/
St Ninian’s Way is one of the great pilgrim routes in Scotland to St Andrews - The Way of St Andrews - For other routes see http://www.thewayofstandrews.com
]]>This 22nd section of St Ninian’s way starts at Troon Old Parish Church . Go South along West Portland Street to the coast and pick up the Ayrshire Coastal Path (ACP) after 100 m. Proceed west to the point (2km) and then back East along the marina to Barassie Sands (4 km) . Turn East off ACP onto marked track . Pass under two railway bridges (400m), then under A68 (1.3km). Rejoin ACP and proceed to bridge back over the A78 (2.5km). Follow ACP past the Gailes Marsh Nature Reserve (1km) towards Irvine and track junction (2km) , veer right (North along track until it rejoins ACP (1 km) . Continue through Irvine past the Scottish Maritime Museum and underneath the railway(1km)) and across footbridge over the River Irvine (500 m). Then proceed North along ACP and cross the river Garnock (3 km) and through the tunnel under the A78 . Continue along ACP path beside the Garnock into Kilwinning and arrive at the ruins of the old abbey (2 km). A detailed route description with grid references is available on the Whithorn website below.
Flattish but with great variation.
Also part of the Whithorn Way - http://www.whithornway.org . courtesy of the WWSG where a detailed route description with grid references is available.
For a map overview of Part 1 and Part 2 of St Ninian’s Way please go to https://www.bikemap.net/en/route/3548129-st-ninians-way-carlisle-to-st-andrews-part-1-carlisle-to-whithorn/
https://www.bikemap.net/en/route/3595932-st-ninians-way-carlisle-to-st-andrews-part-2-whithorn-to-south-queensferry/
St Ninian’s Way is one of the great pilgrim routes in Scotland to St Andrews - The Way of St Andrews - For other routes see http://www.thewayofstandrews.com
]]>